In partnership with our leading education providers, we are offering over 300 scholarships in 2021 to not-for-profit staff and board members. These scholarships support building capabilities including, leadership and management skills, technical skills and governance knowledge.

The following scholarships have been offered to date in 2021:

  • CPA Australia – CPA Program Scholarships 2022
  • Australian Institute of Company Directors – Governance Foundations for Not-for-Profit Directors Scholarships 2021/2022
  • Kaplan Business School – Graduate Certificate in Business Administration and Master of Business Administration – 2021
  • Stanford Australia Foundation Scholarship 2021
  • Deakin Business School – MBA Residential Units
  • 2021 Fulbright Scholarship in Non-Profit Leadership
  • Perpetual / Australian Institute of Company Directors – Company Directors Course for Indigenous Business Leaders
  • McKinsey Academy – Executive Leadership Program and Young Leaders Forums
  • AGSL / Torrens University – Doctor of Business Leadership

CPA Australia – CPA Program Scholarships 2022

CPA Australia and the Australian Scholarships Foundation offer up to five 100% scholarships annually.

This scholarship enables managers and financial officers of registered charitable organisations to enhance their knowledge and skills to further contribute to the management and accountability of charitable not-for-profit organisations.

The CPA Program scholarship entitles recipients to enrolment into the six CPA Program subjects, valued at approximately $7,740. The scholarship award does not cover completed subject fees prior to receiving the scholarship, Foundation subjects (if required), deferral fees or CPA membership fees.

All scholarship applicants are notified of the selection outcomes on 19 November 2021.

Australian Institute of Company Directors – Governance Foundations for Not-for-Profit Directors Scholarships 2021/2022

In 2021 the Australian Institute of Company Directors (AICD), in partnership with the Australian Scholarships Foundation offered 200 full scholarships to enable directors, executives and emerging directors of NFP organisations with a turnover of less than $2m to attend the AICD’s Governance Foundations for Not-for-Profit Directors program.

Applications closed on 20 August 2021. All scholarship applicants are notified of the selection outcomes in October 2021.

Read more about our volunteer assessment panel and process.

Kaplan Business School – Graduate Certificate in Business Administration and Master of Business Administration – 2021

We partnered with Kaplan Business School to offer three scholarships for the combined package of Graduate Certificate in Business Administration and the Master of Business Administration (MBA) to not-for-profit staff Australia-wide in 2021. Applications closed on 17 September 2021.

Scholarship applicants are notified of the selection outcomes on 19 October 2021, and studies commence on 15 November 2021 when Trimester 3 begins.

Stanford Australia Foundation Scholarship 2021

In 2021 the Stanford Australia Foundation (SAF), in partnership with the Australian Scholarships Foundation, once again supported not-for-profit leaders with an opportunity to study at Stanford Graduate School of Business (GSB) in the United States. Applications closed on 17 September 2021.

Shortlisted candidates will be notified and invited to interview on 22 October 2021 and interviews will follow. Candidates will be notified of the outcome on 18 November 2021.

Recipients are honoured at Stanford Australia Association’s annual general meeting on 25 November 2021.

Deakin Business SchoolMBA Residential Units

In partnership with Deakin Business School, we offer three scholarships per annum to the staff of charitable not-for-profit organisations to attend an MBA Residential Unit at graduate level. Applications closed on 8 July 2021.

The recipients of the scholarships included:

Congratulations to all the recipients who will be commencing their studies in November 2021.

AGSL at the Torrens University – Doctor of Business Leadership

Australian Graduate School of Leadership at Torrens University are offering five scholarships from 2019 to 2023 for a Doctor of Business Leadership.

In 2021 the Scholarship recipient was Teresa Jayet, Chief Executive Officer, Mallee Family Care Ltd.

Teresa Jayet – recipient AGSL at Torrens University – Doctor of Business Leadership Scholarship 2021

2021 Fulbright Scholarship in Non-Profit Leadership

The Fulbright Scholarship funds an emerging leader in the not-for-profit sector to undertake research and/or professional development in the U.S. for three to four months. It is funded by Perpetual and supported by the Australian Scholarships Foundation.

Our 2021 scholarship recipient is Bridi Rice, a former Director at the Australian Council for International Development (ACFID) and current Co-Convenor of the Asia-Pacific Development, Diplomacy and Defence Dialogue. Read more in the press release.

Previous recipients include Dermot O’Gorman, CEO, WWF-Australia (2020), Adam Davids, Director of Learning, Career Trackers, and Board Member, Social Ventures Australia (2019), and Gordon Duff, General Manager, Sector Development and Research for National Disability Services (2018).

Read full details on the scholarship here.

Perpetual / Australian Institute of Company Directors – Company Directors Course for Indigenous Business Leaders

Perpetual, the Australian Institute of Company Directors (AICD) and Australian Scholarships Foundation offered 17 scholarships for Indigenous leaders to attend the AICD’s Company Directors Course for Indigenous Business Leaders in Perth. The scholarships are focused exclusively on supporting Indigenous communities and will be funded by the Fred P Archer Charitable Trust (managed by Perpetual) and the AICD, administered by the Australian Scholarships Foundation and delivered by the AICD. 

These scholarships were awarded to 17 recipients across Australia including Yuseph Deen, Robyn Smith Walley, Kerry Kennell, Jasmine Kadic, Joanne Abraham, Danielle Captain-Webb, Elle Davidson, Robert McLellan, Duean White, Daniel Ramm, Emma Gartlett, Shontelle Lennon, Dallas Hure, Donna Burns, Bradley Knight, Thom Calma and Marilee Liddell. They undertook their studies in April 2021.

McKinsey Academy leadership program scholarships

McKinsey Academy began working with the Australian Scholarship Foundation in 2018 to offer leadership scholarships to not-for-profit organisations. In 2021, 44 Executive Leadership Program scholarships and 81 Young Leaders Forum scholarships were awarded.

2021 Executive Leadership Program scholarship recipients included:

  • Brenda Lowe, Executive Manager, Finance and Corporate Services, Melville Cares Inc
  • Keren Ludski, Chief Executive Officer, Red Nose Limited
  • Elizabeth Borwick, Director of Fundraising and Philanthropy, Amnesty International Australia
  • Paul Toni, Chief Legal Counsel (CLC), WWF-Australia (World Wide Fund for Nature-Australia)
  • Darren Mew, Queensland Senior Development Manager, BlueCHP Limited “BlueCHP Limited (and; Queensland Shelter – President of Management Committee)
  • Kannan Nair, Head of Operations / COO, Ability Works Australia
  • Jo Moloney, Chief Executive Officer, Melbourne Legacy
  • Pandora Patterson, General Manager of Research and Youth, Cancer Services Canteen Australia
  • David Morris, Chief Executive Officer, Environmental Defenders Office Ltd (EDO)
  • Joanna Najdzion, Chief Executive Officer, St Anthony’s Family Care (SAFC)
  • Amanda Carlile, General Manager, Fitted for Work
  • Ginny Stevens, CEO and Founder, Active Farmers
  • Elisabeth Shaw, Chief Executive Officer, Relationships Australia NSW
  • Evan Wright, Finance Director, Circa Contemporary Circus Ltd
  • Jan Fitzgerald, Regional Manager Vic/Tas, Salvos Stores
  • Louise O’Donnell, Director of Service Design & Delivery, Reach Out Australia
  • Shaun Cannon, Chief Executive, Kids Plus Foundation
  • Farhat Firdous, Co-founder and Executive Director, Farming Our Future Cooperative
  • Lawrence Scott, Head of Service Design, Endeavour Foundation
  • Morgen Lewis, Chief Executive Officer, Auspire- Australia Day Council WA
  • Angela Garniss, General Manager, Humpty Dumpty Foundation
  • Nicolas Brown, Chief Executive Officer, Batyr Australia Limited
  • Brendan Klasen, Executive General Manager Information Communications Technology (ICT), Endeavour Foundation
  • Petrina Fraccaro, Chief Executive Officer, Cystic Fibrosis Queensland Limited
  • Ellen Skladzien, Chief Executive Officer, Down Syndrome Australia
  • Jennifer Luff, General Manager, Shared Living Sunnyfield Disability Organisation
  • Meagan Hunt, Executive Director, Aardvark Music
  • Simone Gianelli, Head of Strategy and Growth Australian Services, Save the Children Australia
  • Aleisha Davis, General Manager – Clinical Programs, The Shepherd Centre
  • Elizabeth McKinnon, Co-Chief Executive Officer, Environmental Justice Australia
  • Amber Kelaart, Program Manager, Consultancy Nutrition Australia, Vic Division
  • Edwina Chen, Acting Far West Zone Director, NSW Aboriginal Land Council
  • Bartlomiej Kolodziejczyk, Managing Director, Scientists in Residence Ltd.
  • Dean Kline, CEO, Yarra Energy Foundation
  • Michelle Stewart, CEO PanKind, The Australian Pancreatic Cancer Foundation
  • Barbara Ryan, Chief Executive Officer, Ronald McDonald House Charities Australia
  • Alan Beattie, Chief Executive Officer, Noongar Land Enterprise Group (NLE); Director – Agunya Limited” Noongar Land Enterprise Group and Agunya Limited
  • Edward Birt, Chief Operating Officer, The Disability Trust
  • Felicity McMahon Head of Programs Starlight Children’s Foundation
  • Petrina Lane From February 2012 to November 2020 I was in the role of Operations Manager overseeing one business unit across Wheatbelt and Metropolitan areas. Due to a recent restructure, my role has changed to Regional Manager and I now oversee three business units in the Wheatbelt area. Avon Community Employment Support Centre Inc. T/A Essential Personnel
  • Philipp Ivanov, Chief Executive Officer, Asia Society Australia
  • Sari Lorner Founder/President Cairns Children’s Museum
  • Carol Reardon, Executive Officer, International Federation for Emergency Medicine” International Federation for Emergency Medicine
  • Mandy Glassey, General Manager, Wise Foundation

2021 Young Leaders Forum scholarship was awarded in 2 cohorts. 81 scholarship recipients from across the not-for-profit sector joined the McKinsey Academy’s Young Leaders Forums in virtual 4-day events.

During the week they explored their personal leadership through building on personal strengths and influencing others. The participants are also benefiting from assessment surveys and peer coaching sessions throughout the six-week blended program.

Cohort 1 who completed their studies in June 2021

  • Amy Leong, CEO, Community Health Advancement and Student Engagement (CHASE)
  • Madeleine Smitham, Content Manager, WWF-Australia
  • Manisha Singh, Senior Manager – Nursing Program, McGrath Foundation
  • Hazel Beirne, Manager of the Village, St Vincent de Paul Society WA- Vinnies Mental Health Service
  • Lachlan McKimmie, CRM Product Lead, Justice Connect
  • Matthew Pham, President, The Rotary Club of Swan Districts
  • Prue Fullford, Head of Cricket and Community, McGrath Foundation
  • Claire Connolly-Hay, Board member, Ronald McDonald House Charities (SA)
  • Holly Friedlander, Liddicoat Project Coordinator (Government Relations), Community Broadcasting Association of Australia
  • Catarina Rogers, Organisational Development Specialist, UnitingCare Queensland
  • Lucas Ferrier, eCommerce Manager, The Salvation Army
  • Simone Lucidi, Lifestyle Manager, Leigh Place Aged Care
  • Mathew Walker, General Manager, Volunteering Sunshine Coast
  • Angelina Josevska, Therapy Service Manager, Northcott Society
  • Matthew Lambert, “Site Manager – Business Services, Activ Foundation
  • Paula O’Leary, Manager – Housing Services, St. Vincent de Paul Society WA
  • Taylor Hawkins, Managing Director, Foundations for Tomorrow 
  • Felipe Costa, Group Procurement Manager, Endeavour Foundation
  • Bridget Russell, Organisational Development Specialist, UnitingCare Queensland
  • Lindsay Morton, Coordinator – International Programs, Interplast Australia & New Zealand
  • Alicia Coombs Marr, Senior People Experience Partner, Endeavour Foundation
  • Robert Wood, Creative Director, Centre for Stories
  • Denise Zlotowski, Community Fundraising Manager, Starlight Children’s Foundation
  • Jacqueline Ward, Critical Care Registrar, CareFlight
  • Ivelle Clark, Restrictive Practice Authorisation (RPA) Coordinator, The Northcott Society.
  • Steph Hutson, Trusts and Foundations Lead, Teach For Australia
  • Adam Hegedus, Managing Director, Educating The Future Australia Limited
  • Jaimee Crisp, Member Services Team Leader, PCYC Queensland (Queensland Police Youth Welfare Association)
  • Melissa Laird, Manager – Education Programs, Life Saving Victoria
  • Saskia Ek, Corporate Partnership Relationship Manager, The Smith Family
  • Giancarlo de Vera, President, Australian GLBTI Multicultural Coucil
  • Glenn Amanonce, NSW Senior Development Manager, BlueCHP Limited
  • Kim Gracey, Partnerships Manager, Playgroup NSW
  • Eshna Khadka, Operations Manager, NDIS Castle Personnel Ltd.
  • Cassidy Hayward, Project Officer – Coasts and Biodiversity GIS Officer, Reef Catchments Ltd
  • Daniel Whykes, Chief Executive Officer, Urban Camp Melbourne Cooperative Ltd

Cohort 2 who completed their studies in August 2021

  • Emma McIntosh, Assurance and Risk Coordinator – Disability, Anglicare Southern Queensland
  • Miranda Woodland, Family Relationship Centre Senior Coordinator, CatholicCare Social Services Toowoomba
  • Alessandra Antoniadis, Metro South Support Coordination Team Leader, Northcott
  • Ashlee Sullivan, Operational Manager, The Junction Works
  • Carlos Aguado, Operations Manager – NSW and VIC, Endeavour Foundation
  • Martha Godber, Education Manager, Queensland Ballet
  • Ayden Shaw, Manager- Sport and Recreation, Disability Sport & Recreation
  • Megan Krynauw, Clinical Manager Occupational Therapy (OT), Royal Far West
  • Amy Griffiths, Senior Lawyer/Managing Lawyer, Knowmore Legal Service
  • Antora Sharif, Project and Award Coordinator. Save the Children Australia
  • Lauren Dunsmore, Contracts Administration Coordinator, Northern Territory Primary Health Network (NT PHN)
  • Wishna Gunaratnam, People & Capability Partner, Summer Foundation
  • Marion Meloni, General Manager, Doctors For Nutrition
  • Samantha Crane, Chartered Accountant, Barunga Village Inc.
  • Jessika Woolford, Marketing Manager, Endeavour Foundation
  • Teresa Petrone, Manager – Early Learning Services, St Anthony’s Family Care
  • Mikayla MacManus, Speech Pathologist, Kids Plus Foundation
  • Jessika Kharka, Team Leader, ECEI Services, Western Sydney Northcott- ECEI
  • Kelly Anderson, Area Manager, The Northcott Society
  • Ann-Marie Woudstra, Regional Manager – Shared Living, Sunnyfield Disability Services
  • Liam Crompton, Senior Transitions Coach, Youth Projects
  • Sarah Turner, Pre-Hospital and Retrieval Medicine Doctor; Specialist Anaesthetist, CareFlight
  • Zoe Griffiths, Workroom and Art Finishing Coordinator, Queensland Ballet
  • Hayley Maxwell, Coordination of Supports Product Manager, The Northcott Society
  • Jess Parke, Program Implementation Analyst, The Smith Family
  • Elizabeth Pasoski, Head of Business Partnering and Talent Acquisition, Settlement Services International
  • Tara Houseman, Practice Specialist Family Law Services, Relationships Australia NSW
  • Philippa Hatch, Head of Hearing Services, Telethon Speech & Hearing Centre
  • Paul Gibson, Director of Policy and Research, Indigenous Allied Health Australia
  • David Potter, Manager – Volunteer Support, Life Saving Victoria
  • Georgia Mathews, Philanthropy and Engagement Lead, Australian Communities Foundation
  • Joanne Ubilla, Manager, Partnership Development, Lifestart
  • Vinuri Dissanayake, Senior Policy Analyst, The Smith Family
  • Kate Hanley, Lifestart Specialised Supports Senior Manager, Lifestart
  • Elizabeth Menary, Philanthropy Lead Amnesty, International Australia
  • Amelia Houghton, Area Manager, North East Trust for Nature (Victoria)
  • Michael Kale, Founder / CEO-Managing Director, Loud Shirt Fairy Floss Friday.
  • Sharmilla Bargon, Senior Solicitor – Head of Employment Law Practice, Redfern Legal Centre
  • Jamie McGleave, General Manager, Propel Youth Arts WA Incorporated
  • Lachlan Preston, Programs Manager, Volunteer Programs Ardoch
  • Patricia Glackin, National Events & Communications Coordinator, The Harding Miller Education Foundation
  • Crystal Coelho, Services Business Partner, Marist180
  • Lisa Dainton, HRIS Project Manager, Sunnyfield Disability Services
  • Brianna Attard, Always Mum Program Coordinator, Lou’s Place
  • Gemma Pryce, Supporter Engagement Team Leader, Assistance Dogs Australia

Read about our scholarships opportunities open now.