In 2021 the Australian Institute of Company Directors (AICD), in partnership with the Australian Scholarships Foundation awarded 184 full scholarships to enable directors, executives and emerging directors of NFP organisations with a turnover of less than $2m to attend the AICD’s Governance Foundations for Not-for-Profit Directors program.
We would like to congratulate recipients from across Australia.
Australian Institute of Company Directors – Governance Foundations for Not-for-Profit Directors Scholarships 2021/2022 award recipients
Australian Capital Territory
- Gethin Thomas, Executive Director, Research, Motor Neurone Disease Australia
- Pichamon Yeophantong, Board and Research Committee Member, Jubilee Australia Research Centre
- Kat Reed, Chief Executive Officer, Women With Disabilities ACT
- Ingrid Johnston, CEO, Australasian College of Road Safety
- Hope Bertram, Manager Communications & Engagement, TrackSAFE Foundation
- Alfred Chidembo, CEO, Aussie Books For Zim
- Brittany Bevan, Social Worker, Nature Freedom
- Jane Thompson, Board Member/Vice President, The Neighbourhood, Canberra Inc
- Joseph Finbar Piper, Company Secretary and Non-Executive Director, The Oaktree Foundation Australia
- Luke Rogers, Artistic Director & CEO, Canberra Youth Theatre
- Meredythe Crane, Board Member, Hepatitis ACT
- Mercedes Page, Chief Executive Officer, Young Australians in International Affairs
- Tania Brown, President, Perinatal Wellbeing Centre
New South Wales
- Melissa Reader, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, The Violet Initiative
- Agnes Barnard, Chairperson, Reledev Australia Ltd
- Julie Duong, President, Diversity and Disability Alliance
- Natalie Grenfell Non-Executive Director, Kedesh Rehabilitation Services Limited
- Leigh-Anne Shannon, Executive Officer, Internal Medicine Society of Australia and New Zealand
- Weh Yeoh, Founder and Director, OIC Australia
- Ashley Scott, Executive Officer, Rainbow Families
- Morwenna Collett, Board Director, Arts Capital LTD
- Danielle Higgs, Director of the Board, Minus 18
- Myee Gregory, Non-Executive Director, Western Sydney Migrant Resource Centre
- David Wilheim, Governor, PanKind, The Australian Pancreatic Cancer Foundation
- Katina Velkou, Board Member, Milk Crate Theatre
- Christopher Zinn, Chair of the Eastside board, Eastside Community Radio
- Gabrielle Mordy, CEO & Artistic Director, Studio A Limited
- Shaun Christie-David, CEO + Co-Founder, PlateitForward
- Joanne Ryan, Member Board of Management, Enough is Enough
- James Gribble, Founder, CEO and Board Member, Empower Golf Australia
- Dana Beiglari, Non-executive director on Ecstra Board; and senior consumer lawyer at Legal Aid NSW, Ecstra Foundation
- Micheala Collins, Assistant Chief Commissioner (Young Women), Girl Guides Australia
- Gareth Scott, Non-Executive Director, Mountains Youth Services Team Inc
- Liz Martin, Interim CEO, Accessible Arts
- Colin Brading, Co-Founder and Company Secretary, Cooper Rice-Brading Foundation
- Rawan Arraf, Executive Director, Australian Centre for International Justice
- Maria Nawaz, Co-Head of Strategic Litigation, Grata Fund
- Rosemaria Flaherty, Board member, Life Changing Experiences Foundation LTD
- Timothy Keys, Director and Co-Founder, Borne Clothing
- Dash Gray, President, The Gender Centre NSW
- Darcy Small, Managing Director, Kua Coffee Limited
- Karen Kandur, Board Director and Treasurer, Centre for Australian Progress
- Pearl Lee, Assistant Coordinator (Vice President), Dragons Abreast Sydney
- Anne Grunseit, Board member, Bicycle NSW
- Nicole Yade, Board Member, Domestic Violence NSW
- Gopi McLeod, Board of Director, Chair, Australian Osteopathic Accreditation Council
- Joel Palte, Director (Deputy Chairman), First Hike Project
- Sophie Smith, Managing Director, Running for Premature Babies Foundation
- Cara Schultz, Non Executive Director/Board Member, Tamworth Community College
- Taylor Hawkins, Managing DIrector, Foundations For Tomorrow Ltd
- Matthew Cannon, Board Member, Council of Ambulance Authorities Australasia
- Natalie Kozlov, Director and Chairperson of the Board, Antenna Documentary Institute Limited
- Kylie Pussell, CEO and Board Director, Miracle Babies Foundation Ltd
Northern Territory
- Kerin Bolton, Board member, Amity Community Services
- Brody Smith, Project Development Manager, Centrefarm Aboriginal Horticulture
- Tania Lesneuck, Chair, Riding for the Disabled in the Top End
- Seranie Gamble, Director Law Reform – Government, North Australia Aboriginal Family Legal Service
- Fleur Crowe Synod, Operations Manager, Uniting Church in Australia Northern Synod
- Geoff Radford, Chief Executive Officer, NT Mental Health Coalition
- Fiona Wearing Smith, Board of Management, Alice Springs Youth Accommodation and Support Services
Queensland
- Mara Bennett, President, Broadbeach Meals on Wheels, Gold Coast Broadbeach Meals on Wheels
- Caitlin McConnel, Non-executive director, Future Farmers Network
- Sandra Woosup, Chairperson, Angkamuthi Tribal Aboriginal Corporation
- Unni Susil Kumar, Non-executive director, TIME UQ
- Julie Englefield, Executive Director, Australian Dance Council, Ausdance (QLD) Inc
- John Godwin (copy) Executive Chair Inspiring Brighter Futures Foundation – previously Fair Go Australia Foundation
- Tahina Booth, Founder & CEO, Grass Skirt Project
- Jen Ramamurthy, Director and Secretary, Pickleball Australia Association
- Scott May, President, Toowoomba Returned and Service League Sub Branch Toowoomba
- Jeremy Hunt, President, The VacSeen Project
- Samuel Walker, Treasurer – Management Committee, SPELD Qld Inc
- Catherine Reade, Director, Outreach Crawford Fund
- Marie Carvolth, Chairperson, Australian Parents for Climate Action Ltd.
- Paula Sale, President, Western Districts Netball Association
- Jeannet Kessels, Chairperson, Veterinarians for Climate Action
- Wendy McPate, Non-Executive Director of the Asset Management Council Ltd Board, Asset Management Council Ltd
- Jacqui Price, Chair, Food & Agribusiness Network Limited
- Yasmin Sethi, People & Culture Manager, AusCam Freedom Project
- Jesse O’Hara, President, Cairns Water Polo Inc
- Matthew Campbell, Company Secretary, Australian Collaborative Education Network Limited
- Claire Mihala, Prof of Infection Prevention and Vascular Access, Intensive Care Foundation
- Georgia Williams, Director and Chair of the Finance, Risk and Audit Committee, Softball Queensland Inc
- Katelin Haynes, CEO, Hepatitis Queensland
- Wendy Avilov, General Manager, Flinders Quartet Inc.
- Kate Williams, Associate Professor and Senior Research Fellow, Everyone Deserves Music
- Isabelle Nehme, Non-Executive Board Director & Chair of the Nominations Committee, The Australian Medical Students’ Association Limited
- Andrea Frost, Board Director, The Red Rose Foundation
- Marie-Claire Cull, Company Secretary, Apunipima Health Council
- Nathan Taiaroa, Director, Mwembe Foundation Australia
- Angela Ellis, Executive Director, Hospital in the Home Australasia Society Ltd
- Kylie Bradley, CPSS Board Member, Soil Science Australia
- Katie Grehan, CEO and Founder, VirLoop Limited
- Carly Baker-Burnham, Managing Director & Founder, The Rex Monto Ltd
- Jessica Bean, Inaugural Chair & President, Patient Voice Initiative
- Shantel Netzler, Board Secretary & Chairman Girls Rugby Subcommittee, Brisbane Junior Rugby Union Inc.
- Laurie Weeden, Vice-President, Australian Curling Federation
- Eric Allgood, Chief Executive Officer, Indigenous Plumbing and Sanitation Foundation
South Australia
- L.E. Varo, Chair of the Board, South Australian Rainbow Advocacy Alliance Inc (SARAA)
- Rebecca Young, Chief Executive, Access2Arts
- Erin (Mimi) Crowe, Advocacy Director, National Association for the Visual Arts (NAVA)
- Amanda Macri, Board Member & Treasurer, Vitalstatistix
- Mark Anderson, President, Conservation Council of South Australia
- Rhen Soggee, Executive Director & Co-CEO, Ex Officio Board Member, ActNow Theatre
- Alison Deslandes, Director, Australasian Society of Ultrasound in Medicine
- Victoria Cornell, Board Director, Australian Association of Gerontology
- Gemma Burdon, General Manager, Zahra Foundation Australia
- Floyd Bullen-Nicholas, Board member, Cystic Fibrosis South Australia
- Rosamond Gilden, Chair of Orthoptics Australia Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Group, Orthoptics Australia
- Anthony Pryzibilla, Operations Manager- South and Central Australia (RFDS) and Intensive Care Paramedic (SAAS), Ambulance Service Welfare Fund
- Amanda Grocock, Chair, Writers SA
- Gildi Carty, Chief Executive, Life Education SA, Life Education SA
- Professor Mark R Hutchinson, President-elect, Science & Technology Australia
- Nathan Mercurio, National Program Manager, Rural & Remote Mental Health (RRMH)
- Samantha Sturm, Head of Fundraising & Marketing, Allan Campbell and WCH House Inc (trading as Ronald McDonald House Charities South Australia)
- Kathy Sharrad, Operations Manager/Communications Manager, CureCell Ltd
- Eloise Hall, Managing Director, Co-Founder, TABOO Period Products
- Linda Taylor, President, Riding for the Disabled Association South Australia Inc.
Tasmania
- Zoe Bok, Team Leader / Acting CEO, Mental Health Families and Friends Tasmania
- Kate Allingham, Non-executive director, Hamlet Inc
- Craig Mackinnon, Director, Surf Lifesaving Tasmania Surf Life Saving Tasmania
- Catherine Doran, Director of Strategy and Development, Migrant Resource Centre Tasmania
- Kate Griggs, Manager – Community Engagement, Health Consumers Tasmania
- Abi Binning, Executive Director, Wide Angle Tasmania A Fairer World
- Simone James, Non-executive Director, Selfhelp Workplace
- Michelle Dolbey, Manager, Seafood and Maritime Training
- Peter Stronach, Acting CEO, Landcare Tasmania Inc.
- Anthony Edler, Director, Tasmanian Bike Collective Inc.
Victoria
- Daniel Whykes, Chief Executive Officer, Urban Camp Melbourne Cooperative Ltd
- Tina Brunet, Board Member, Foothills Community Care
- Paula Nassif, Non-Executive Director, Osteoporosis Australia (trading as Healthy Bones Australia)
- Rowena Thiele, Board Treasurer and Chair Audit and Risk Committee, Emerge Women And Children’s Support Network Inc
- Rory Martin, Company Secretary, Australian Passive House Association Limited
- Tina Daisley, Chair of the Board, Platform Youth Arts
- Kevin Mao, National Executive Development Director, UN Youth Australia
- Rashmi Kumar, Board Director, Switchboard Victoria
- Stephane Shepherd, Deputy Chair of the Board, Afri-Auscare
- Sarah Witty, Non-executive board member, Permanent Care and Adoptive Families (Vic)
- Nadine Liddy, Co-Chair, Australian Youth Affairs Coalition (AYAC)
- Hannah Britton, Board Director, Deaf Victoria
- James Lolicato, CEO, Pride,up Pride Cup
- Bianca Le, Executive Director, Cellular Agriculture Australia Ltd
- Thu-Trang Tran, CEO, Volunteer West
- Michael Browne, Executive Director, Mullum Mullum Indigenous Gathering Place
- Fiona Purcell, CEO, Outer Eastern Local Learning & Employment Network, OELLEN
- Tiffany Lucas, Non-Executive Board Director and Secretary, Dancehouse Inc
- Sabina Curatolo, CEO, Impact Investing Australia
- Jean Darling, Founder and Managing Director, Commune and Co Pty Ltd TA, Cirque du Soil
- Kate Halford, Director, Little Big Steps
- Suzie Bratuskins, Executive Officer, The Water Well Project
- Jane Carney, Chair, Landcare Victoria Inc.
- Sarah Hill, Executive Committee Member, Girl Guides Victoria
- Tamara Dawson, Founder & Director, Melanoma & Skin Cancer Advocacy Network (MSCAN)
- Elyse McInerney, Board Director and Chair of the Development and Policy Sub-Committee (DPSC), The Oaktree Foundation
- Cate Edwards, Non-executive Director, Dolphin Research Institute
- Kathryn Davies, Non- Executive Board Director, Skate Australia
- Winnie Blackwell, Director, Australian Calisthenic Federation
- Therese OBeirne, Project Manager Solve Disability Solutions
- Philippa Brear, Board member, Committee of Management; Convener, Fundraising & Communication Subcommittee, Assisi Aid Projects
- Sonya Rand, Board Director, Alliance for Water Stewardship Asia-Pacific
- Hannah George, Executive Officer, Mary Ward International Australia
- Tessa Ramanlal, Cofounder & Non Executive Director of Anika Legal, Anika Legal Ltd
- Matthew Thompson, Head of Strategy, Now and Not Yet Inc.
- Gavin Watson, Executive Officer, Diamond Valley Community Support Inc
Western Australia
- Alan Beattie, Chief Executive Officer, Noongar Land Enterprise Group
- Rhiannon Assetta, Director, Australian Orthotic and Prosthetic Association
- Debbie Dowden, Interim Chair, Southern Rangelands Pastoral Alliance
- Monica Smith Gooley, Treasurer / Board Member, Citizen Advocacy Perth West Inc
- Melissa Grove, Non-Executive Director, Connectgroups Support Groups Association WA INC
- Livia Carre, General Manager, The West Australian Music Industry Association Inc
- Aish Srinivas, Board Member, United Way Western Australia
- Leena Bakshi, Member of Management Committee, Metropolitan Migrant Resource Centre
- Kristen Pyrz-Brown, Board Director, Great Southern Centre for Outdoor Recreation Excellence GSCORE
- Felicity Bradshaw, Chairperson, Geocatch
- Ashleigh Small, Founder / CEO, Hello Initiative
- Martina Ucnikova, Founder and Chair, She Runs WA
- Georgina Hall, Non-Executive Director, Legacy WA
- Akaiti James, Ordinary Board Member, Endometriosis Western Australia Incorporated
- Felicity Edwards, State Treasurer, Country Women’s Association of W.A. (Inc.)
- Daiva Gillam, Secretary, board member, Karratha Business Enterprise Centre Incorporated
- Janine Carter, Chair of Committee of Management, Radio Margaret River
- Crispin Underwood, Board Member – Board of Directors, Nature Conservation Margaret River
- Matthew Pham, Board Director, Byford & Districts Community Development Services Limited T/A Bendigo Bank Byford & Districts
- Susan Swift, Business Development Manager, The Grief Centre of WA
- Stuart Tomlinson, CEO, Multicultural Futures.
Read full details of the AICD’s Governance Foundations for Not-for-Profit Directors program scholarship here.
Read about our scholarships opportunities open now.